ADOPTION OF AGENDA |
|
It is requested that the DeKalb Board of Education adopt the March 1, 2010, work session & meeting agenda.
Motion by: _____________
Seconded by: _____________
Vote: _____________ |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
ACTION ITEM |
|
|
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Ratification of Committee for Naming the new Mountain Industrial Complex |
|
Presented by: Mr. Thomas E. Bowen, Board Chair and Board Representative, Distict 6 |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
REVIEW OF AGENDA ITEMS FOR BUSINESS MEETING |
|
|
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Approval of Minutes |
|
Presented by: Ms. Ramona Tyson, Interim Superintendent |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Financial Report |
|
Presented by: Mr. Marcus Turk, Chief Financial Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Human Resources Monthly Report |
|
Presented by: Dr. Jamie L. Wilson, Jr., Chief Human Resources Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
2009 - 2010 Textbook Adoption and Purchase |
|
Presented by: Ms. Gloria Talley, Deputy Superintendent, Teaching & Learning |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Annual Fiber Maintenance Renewal |
|
Presented by: Mr. Tony Hunter, Executive Director, Management Information Systems |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
P.A.T.S./HR Portal Annual Maintenance Renewal |
|
Presented by: Mr. Tony Hunter, Executive Director, Management Information Systems |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Cable Plant Infrastructure (Year 5 of 5) |
|
Presented by: Mr. Tony Hunter, Executive Director, Management Information Systems |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Coralwood Diagnostic Center Construction Contractor Waiver |
|
Presented by: Ms. Barbara M. Colman, Interim Chief Operations Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Miller Grove High School Addition Project A/E Firm Approval |
|
Presented by: Ms. Barbara M. Colman, Interim Chief Operations Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
COPS Budget Reallocation (413) |
|
Presented by: Ms. Barbara M. Colman, Interim Chief Operations Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Capital Improvement Plan Budget Reallocation (421) |
|
Presented by: Ms. Barbara M. Colman, Interim Chief Operations Officer |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
DISCUSSION ITEM |
|
|
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
Proposed Ethics Policy |
|
Presented by: Dr. Pamela A. Speaks, Board Representative, District 8 |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
OTHER\BOARD COMMENTS |
|
|
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
ANNOUNCEMENTS |
|
1. Exceptional Children's Week ~ March 1 - 5, 2010
2. Exceptional Children's Award Program, 7:00pm, Tuesday, March 2, 2010, The Tabernacle, 1580 Agape Way, Decatur
3. Music in Our Schools Month ~ March 2010
4. Instruction and Board Policy Committee Meeting, 10:00am, Thursday, March 4, 2010, Robert R. Freeman Administrative Center, Building A, Superintendent's Conference Room, 3770 North Decatur Road, Decatur
5. DeKalb Board of Education Called Meeting, 10:00am, Friday, March 5, 2010, Robert R. Freeman Administrative Center, Building A, J. David Williamson Board Room, 3770 North Decatur Road, Decatur
6. DeKalb Board of Education Business Meeting, 6:00pm, Monday, March 8, 2010, Robert R. Freeman Administrative Center, Building A, J. David Williamson Board Room, 3770 North Decatur Road, Decatur |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
ADJOURN |
|
It is requested that the DeKalb Board of Education adjourn the March 1, 2010 work session & meeting.
Motion by: _________
Seconded by: ________
Vote: ________ |
Time: 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 |
|
|
CALL TO ORDER |
|
By: Mr. Thomas E. Bowen, Chair |
Time: 00:00:01 - 00:00:24 |
|
|
INSPIRATION & PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE |
|
Presented by: Mr. James M. 'Jim' Redovian, Board Representative, District 1 |
Time: 00:00:25 - 00:03:13 |
|
|
ROSTER |
|
BOARD MEMBERS:
Mr. Thomas E. Bowen, Chair
Ms. Zepora W. Roberts, Vice Chair
Ms. Sarah Copelin-Wood
Mr. Jesse 'Jay' Cunningham, Jr.
Mr. Donald E. McChesney
Mr. James M. 'Jim' Redovian
Dr. Pamela A. Speaks
Dr. Eugene P. 'Gene' Walker
Mr. H. Paul Womack, Jr.
Ms. Ramona Tyson, Interim Superintendent
DEKALB COUNTY PTA COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE:
Mr. Nathaniel Paxton, President
TEACHER FORUM COUNCIL STEERING COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES:
Ms. Shirelle Graves
Mr. Jeffrey Gentry
DEKALB AUXILIARY EMPLOYEES FORUM REPRESENTATIVE:
Mr. Terrell Short
STUDENT ADVISORS:
Ms. Andreniki Campbel
Ms. Joshlyn Dennis
ALTERNATES:
Ms. Fadhumo Eve Ragge
Ms. Candace Haynes
Mr. Rashad Robertson |
Time: 00:03:14 - 00:03:57 |
|
|
Read Across DeKalb County Day |
|
Presented by: Mr. Thomas Bowen, Board Chair and Board Representative, District 6 |
Time: 00:03:56 - 00:05:41 |
|
|
RECOGNITION |
|
|
Time: 00:03:58 - 00:04:00 |
|
|
CITIZEN COMMENTS |
|
1. Brad Beebe
2. Leslie Freymann
3. Amy Holmes-Chavez
4. Michael Parks
5. Jacqueline Henry
6. Bill Armstrong
7. Josma Morganfield
8. Judith LaRoue
9. Marney Mayo
10. Dr. Laurent Ditmann
11. Rachel Van Valkenburg
12. JoAnn Lynen
13. Lisa Morgan
14. Rhonda Johnson
15. Larry Wilson
16. Aesha Baldwin
17. Dr. M.C. Norman
18. Ernest Brown
19. David Schutten
20. Marie-Lyne Vaudran |
Time: 00:05:43 - 00:41:54 |
|
|